|
Botany
Dusol is a smooth, stemless
herb arising from tuberous aromatic rootstocks with fibrous cylindric
roots. Leaves are horizontally spreading, orbicular to broadly
ovate, 7 to15 cm long, with rounded base. Flowers are few, about
4 to 6 or more, with lanceolate bracts which are about 3.5 cm long. Corolla tube is slender, 2.5 to 3 cm
long; with a lip cleft to the middle, about 2.5 cm wide, white or pale pink spotted with violet. Staminodes are obovate,
about 1 to 2 cm long. Staminal crest is quadrate, and 2-lobed.
Distribution
- In open grasslands at
low and medium altitudes, in the Bontoc and Baguio areas, the Rizal
provinces, and in Mindanao.
- Occurs in India through Malaya to the Moluccas.
- Cultivated in Java, Malaya and India for culinary and medicinal purposes.
Constituents
• Rhizome contains
a volatile oil and small amounts of cinnamic acid ethyl ester, borneol,
camphene, cineol, paraumarin, cinnamic acid, and anisic acid.
• Also contains a small amount of alkaloid. Also, a lot of starch,
gum, and mineral matter.
• Malaysian study showed the essential oil to contain 54 components,
of which major constituents were: ethyl trans-p-methoxycinnamate (51.6%),
ethyl cinnamate, and pentadecane among others.
• Terpenoid constituents
amounted to 16.4%.
Properties
• Rhizomes considered aromatic, carminative, diuretic, stimulant, expectorant.
Parts utilized
Rhizomes, leaves.
Uses
Edibility / Culinary
Plant used for flavoring rice.
In Thailand, rhizome is an ingredient for
soups and curries.
In Indonesia, used as a spice.
Folkloric
- In the Philippines, the rhizome mixed with oil is an effective cicatrizant (healing by scar
formation). Internally, decoction rhizome decoction used as tonic and carminative, for dyspepsia, headaches and agues. Deoction used as gargle and for alleviating coughs.
- In the Visayas, rhizomes given to women after childbirth.
- Leaves, topically, for sore throat.
- For mumps, rhizomea re chopped and applied as poultice on the swollen
glands for 30 minutes 3 times daily.
- Sliced rhizomes topically to furuncles to hasten ripening.
- Hot roasted rhizomes are applied on rheumatic afflictions.
- Poultice and lotions of leaves and rhizomes for sore throat, fevers,
swellings, rheumatism, sore eyes.
- Rhizomes used as wash for dandruff or head scabs.
- Leaves used as perfume in washing hair.
- Internally, decoction of rhizomes used as a tonic; also, for dyspepsia
and malarial chills.
- Rhizomes have been used postpartum.
- Rhizome decoction applied to wounds with purulency and coagulated blood.
- In India powder or ointment of rhizome applied to wounds and bruises to reduce swellings; also, to mumps and cancerous swellings.
In China, decoction or powder used for
indigestion, colds, abdominal pains, headache and toothache.
In Malaysia, used for stomach pains and
cough.
In Ayurveda, used for inflammatory diseases,
diabetes and obesity.
Others
Rhizome is used for cosmetics, making of perfumes and protecting clothes
from insects.
Studies
• Antimicrobial: Chemical
components and biological activities of volatile oil of Kaempferia galanga
Linn.: Study showed the essential oil of K. galanga could be used for
treatment of microbial infections which supports the traditional use
of the plant for the treatment of some fungal and bacterial skin diseases.
• Larvicidal: Methanol extracts
of the plant shown to have larvicidal activity
against dog roundworm Toxocara canis. (2) Found to kill the larva of
mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus and repels Aedes aegypti mosquitos.
• Amebicidal: Found to be effective
as an amebicide against Acanthamoeba.
• Antiviral: Found to inhibit
activity of Epstein-Barr virus.
• Wound Healing:
Phytochemical screening revealed the presence of flavonoids in K galanga
with enhanced wound contraction effect that could be of use in the healing
of open wounds.
• Sedative / Relaxant: Sedative
activity of hexane extract of Keampferia galanga L. and its active compounds:
Study results showed considerable sedative and relaxant effects suggesting
a potential for its application in aromatherapy.
• Antitumor: Zingiberaceae
rhizomes used in traditional Malaysian medicine, including K. galanga,
were screened for antitumor promoter activity. Seven, including K galanga,
were found to possess inhibitory activity towards TPA-induced EBV activation
with not cytotoxicity effect. Study results suggest a potential for
the development of cancer prevention methods at the tumor-promoting
stage.
• Toxicity Studies : Ethanolic
rhizome extract study of K galanga showed no mortality at acute and
subacute toxicity studies.
• Hypolipidemic: Oral administration
of extracts in high-cholesterol fed wistar ratsz lowered the serum and
tissue levels of total cholesterol, tryglycerides, phospholipids, with
an increase in HDL.
• Antinociceptive: Methanol
extract of KG markedly demonstrated antinociceptive action in experimental
animals, probably through b both periphally and centrally mediated mechanisms
involving opioid receptors. The results support its traditional use
for pain in various disorders.
• Anti-Inflammatory / Analgesic : Study of alcoholic extract of K. galanga in rats exhibited significant anti-inflammatory activity in the carrageenan and cotton pellet granuloma model and significant analgesic activity in the tail flick model.
• Mosquitocidal / Phenylpropanoids : KG rhizome-derived materials, esp ethyl-p-methoxycinnamate showed activity against the lavrvae of three mosquito species. Results suggest potential and further study as a mosquito control agent.
• Larvicidal / Repellent: Hexane fraction was found to exhibit the highest larvicidal effect toward fourth instar Culex quinquefasciatus. In a lab study, it showed repellency against Aedes aegypti. In a field study, it could protect against certain mosquitos. Also, the hexane fraction showed no dermal irritation when applied to human skin.
• Nematicide / Fumigant: Study of rhizome-derived material, esp a methanol extract, suggest a potential for KG as a nematicide and hatching inhibitor for control of M. incognita as fumigant with contact action.
• Cosmetic Uses: (1) Sun Protection: 100% extract from roots of KG suggested as all-natural source of ethyl-methoxycinnamate with its sun-protecting property. A patented application has been made on its action against ultraviolet rays and its augmenting boost on the activity of conventional sunscreens. (2) Anti-Acne: An extract preparation from the roots of KF using a proprietary extraction process has been found to be active against Propionibacterium acnes, with a potential benefit in the management of acne.
Availability
Wildcrafted.
In the cybermarket, as dried rhizome or powdered form.
|