|
Botany
Aromatic, erect,
branched and hairy herb, growing to a height of 0.5 to 1 meter.
Leaves are oblong-ovate to ovate, 5 to 11 cm long, with coarse
and doubly-toothed margins, a blunt or pointed tip. Flowers are
pinkish-purple, crowded and borne in hairy, terminal, axillary
spikes, 2 to 8 cm long, 1 cm in diameter, with a corolla 9mm
long with obtuse lobes.
Distribution
Found in the
Luzon and Visayas provinces, in remote slopes.
Chemical
constituents and properties
Leaves yield
a volatile oil, 6-10% - Patchouli alcohol, cadinene, coerulein,
benzaldehyde and eugenol.
Diuretic, carminative, stimulant, emmenagogue.
The oil may have antibactericidal activity and pogostone may
have antibacterial and antifungal activities.
Components eugenol, cinnamaldehyde and benzaldehyde have insecticidal
activity.
Parts
used and preparation
Leaves, flowering
spikes, roots.
Uses
Folkloric
Arthritis and
rheumatism: Crush leaves and apply on affected part.
Infusion of fresh leaves for painful menses.
Infusion of leaves, dried tops or roots used for scanty urination.
Patchouly
oil
Essential oil of patchouli used in perfumes and cosmetics.
Also called: Huo xiang, Putcha-Pat.
In traditional Chinese medicine, used for colds, headaches, nausea,
vomiting, diarrhea and abdominal pain.
Oil also used as ingredient in foods and beverages.
Others
Leaves and
tops used as insecticide repellant for cockroaches, moths, ants,
etc.
Leaves used with gogo for washing hair.
In some countries, used as ingredient in tobacco smoking.
Juice of leaves used to repel leeches in climbing mountains.
Safe
info
Like safe in
amounts in foods.
Maximum allowed for food use: 0.0002%.
Animal data shows no toxic effect on short-term use.
Availability
Wild-crafted.
|