HOME      •      SEARCH      •      EMAIL    •     ABOUT

Family Clusiaceae
Palo maria
Calophyllum inophyllum

SWEET-SCENTED CALOPHYLLUM / ALEXANDRIAN LAUREL

Scientific names  Common names   
Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Batarau (Neg.) Langkagan (Mag.) 
Calophyllum bintagor Roxb. Bitaog (Ilk., Sbl., Pamp., Tag.)  Palo maria de la playa (Tag., Sul., Span.) 
  Bitok (Tag.)  Pamitaogen (Ilk.) 
  Bitaoi (Pang.)  Vutalau (Iv.) 
  Bitong (Tag.)  Alexandrian laurel (Engl.)  
  Butalau (Tag., S.L. Bis., C. Bis., Mbo.)  Tamanu tree (Tahiti)
  Dagkalan (Tag.)  Ball Nut Tree (Engl.)
  Dagkaan (Bag.)  Indian laurel (Engl.)
  Dangkalan (Tag., Bik., P. Bis., Mag.)  Laurelwood (Engl.)
  Dingkalan (Bik., Tag.)  Sweet-scented calophyllum (Engl.)
     
Bitaog is a common name shared by (1) Bitangol, Calophyllum blancoi, and (2) Palo maria, Calophyllum isophyllum

Botany
Palo-maria is a medium-sized or large tree, reaching a height of 20 meters. Leaves are leathery, shiny, elliptic to obovate-elliptic, 9 to 18 centimeters long, narrowed to a pointed base and somewhat rounded tip. Flowers are fragrant, white, 2 to 2.5 centimeters diameter, borne on axillary racemes 5 to 10 centimeters long. Fruit is round, yellow, smooth, pulpy, 3 to 4 centimeters in diameter.

Distribution
- Throughout the Philippines, along the seashore, where it forms a characteristic strand.
- Cultivated for in Manila and large towns use as shade tree on lawns, avenues and boulevards, particularly along the beach.
- Also found in India to tropical East Africa and through Malaya to Polynesia.


Constituents
- Kernels reported to contain 70-75% bitaog oil.
- Oil is reported to contain a poisonous resin to which its color and odor are due.
- Bark yields 11.9 % tannin; exudes oleoresin when cut.
- Resin reported to contain benzoic acids.
- Seeds contain coumarins: calanolide A and B.
- Study yields inocalophyllins A, B and methylesters from the seeds.
source

Properties
- Considered antiinflammatory, antiviral, anticancer, antibacterial, diuretic.
- Oil is considered vulnerary, cicatrizing, rubefacient and irritant.
- Resin considered sudorific.
- Fruit infusion is considered pectoral.
- Bark is considered astringent, emetic, purgative, demulcent.
- Milky juice is irritant and blinding to the eye.


Parts used and preparation
Kernels, bark, leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
- Gas pains, indigestion, colic: Crush some kernels and apply on abdomen.
- Infusion or decoction of leaves used for disorders of the eye.
- Balsam (oleoresin) from the bark used as cicatrizant.
- Oleoresin sometimes taken internally for lung ailments.
- Gum resin from the bark applied to wounds and old sores.
- Oil used as external application for indigestion and colic.
- Poultice of leaves or water from pressed leaves used as astringent for hemorrhoids.
- In China, pounded bark applied to orchitis.
- Infusion of leaves taken for heatstroke.
- Oil used externally as an antiinflammatory, for rheumatism and gout.
- Crushed kernels on affected joints in rheumatism.
- In Hawaii, bark resin used for ulcers.
- In the Netherland Indies, decoction of bark taken internally after childbirth.
- In Java, used for its diuretic properties.
- In Fiji, leaves used as lotion for sore eyes.
- In Indo-China, pounded bark used used for orchitis; bark also used for dysentery and intestinal colds.
- Astringent juice from the bark used as purgative; decoction used for internal hemorrhages.
- In Samoa, leaves used for skin inflammation, leg ulcers and wounds.
- In India, the gum from wounded branches, mixed with strips of bark and leaves, is steeped in water, and the oil that separates and surfaces is used for application to sore eyes. Also, oil is used as external applications for rheumatism and gout.
- Oil used for scabies.
- In the Netherland Indies, compound decoction of the bark with other barks, used internally after childbirth, for vaginal discharges, passing of blood and gonorrhea.
- In India, leaves are used for migraines, vertigo, ophthalmia; the seed oil, for gout, leprosy, scabies and dysuria. source.
Others
- In the Philippines, fragrant flowers used for bouquets and wreaths. Also, used to decorate Filipino women's hair.
- The thin, rounded seed shells used as containers for "buri" sugar which are sold as confection.
- Illuminant: Oil used as illuminant; for making soap; also used as varnish.
- Tannery: Bark may be suitable for direct use in tannery.
- Cosmetics: Oil used in many cosmetic products.
- Fuel: Considered a biodiesel potential.
- Arrow poison: In Samoa, the plant is used for production of arrow poison.

Studies
Anti-tumor / Chemopreventive:
Cancer chemopreventive agents, 4-phenylcoumarins from Calophyllum inophyllum: A screening of ten 4-phenylcoumarins isolated from C inophyllum showed some of them might have a potential for cancer chemoprevention.
Cytotoxicity: Cytotoxic prenylated xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum: Study yielded a new prenylated xanthone, caloxanthone N, with two other known constituents. Study showed compounds with cytotoxicity against chronic myelogenous leukemia cell lines.
Inophylline A / Larvicidal: Study of roots yielded a new prenylated pyranoxanthone, Inophyllin A, with triterpenes friedelin and stigmasterol and suggests a potential for a natural larvicide.
Antitumor: Study of ten 4-phenylcoumarins of Calophyllum inophyllum showed some of them with a potential as cancer chemoprotective agents.
Xanthones: Study of the leaves of C inophyllum isolated a new xanthone named inophyxanthone A and four known compounds: pancixanthone A, gerontoxanthone b, jacareubin and pyranojacareubin.
Flavonoids: Study of stems and leaves yielded nine compounds: 2-hydroxyxanthone, 4-hydroxyxanthone , 1, 5-dihydroxyxanthone, 1, 7-dihydroxyxanthone, 1, 3, 5-trihydroxy-2-methoxyxanthone, 6-deoxyjacareubin, amentoflavone, kaempferol-3-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside and quercetin-3-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside.
Antimicrobial: Study of the antimicrobial activity of C. inophyllum the extracts showed both ethanolic and ethyl acetate extracts were more active against both gram positive and negative bacterial and fungal organisms. Results suggets the extracts possess compounds with antimicrobial properties.

Availability
Wild-crafted.
Tamanu oil, in profusion in the cybermarket.

Last Updated December 2011

GRAPHIC SOURCE: Public Domain / File:Calophyllum inophyllum Blanco2.256.png/ Flora de Filipinas / 1880 - 1883 / Francisco Manuel Blanco (O.S.A) / Modificantions by Carol Spears / Wikimedia Commons (2) Public Domain / Minor Products of Philippine Forests / Vol 2 / William Brown and Arthur Fisher / Figure 54 / Calophyllum inophyllum (Bitaong or Palo maria de la playa) / The source of bitaog oil / 1920

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings
(1)
Cancer chemopreventive agents, 4-phenylcoumarins from Calophyllum inophyllum
Cancer Letters / 2001, vol. 169, pp. 15-19
(2)
Cytotoxic prenylated xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum
Journal of Asian Natural Products Research, Volume 10, Issue 10 October 2008 , pages 993 - 997
(3)
Antibacterial principle of the root bark of Calophyllum inophyllum: isolation and antibacterial activity
(4)
Inophyllin A, a new pyranoxanthone from Calophyllum inophyllum (Guttiferae) / Nat Prod Res / 2006-May; vol 20 (issue 5) : pp 485-91
(5)
Cancer chemopreventive agents, 4-phenylcoumarins from Calophyllum inophyllum. / Itoigawa M; Ito C; Tan H T et al / Cancer letters 2001;169(1):15-9 /
(6)
Xanthones from leaves of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. / Li Y, Li ZL, Liu MS et al /
Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2009 Feb;44(2):154-7.
(7)
Studies on flavonoids from stems and leaves of Calophyllum inophyllum / Li YZ, Li ZL, Hua HM, Li ZG, Liu MS / Zhongguo Zhong Yao Za Zhi. 2007 Apr;32(8):692-4
(8)
Antimicrobial activity of various extracts from various parts of Calophyllum inophyllum L. / Saravanan R, Dhachinamoorthi et al / Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science 01 (03); 2011: 102-106


HOME      •      SEARCH      •      EMAIL    •     ABOUT