| Botany
Herb 30 to 40 cm high; leaves arising
from the ground, smooth, thick, fleshy, mucilagenous, succulent, narrow-lanceolate,
20 to 50 cm long, 5 to 8 cm wide, tapering, light green with white blotches,
spiny-toothed margins; flowering stalk erect, usually twice the height
of the plant; flowers yellow, 2 to 3 cm long.
Properties
Astringent, purgative, emmenagogue,
emollient, cholagogue, aperient, stomachic, aromatic, tonic,
vulnerary.
Constituents
Aloin; barbaloin, 25%; isobarbaloin resin, 12.5%; (sicaloin;
emodin; cinnamic acid; b-arabinose; oxidase); cinnamic acid;
resin up to 20% (aloesin, aloesone, aloeresin A and C); coumarins,
traces of volatile oil.
Distribution
and Production
Commonly raised in clay pots or perforated containers. Sporadic
in the yard; ordinary garden soil with compost is best. Regenerates
its growth as lower leaves are cut, perpetuating availability
of the material.
Parts
utilized
Leaves, pulp, and sap.
Dried juice from leaves.
Harvest mature leaves and rinse with water; remove spines prior
to use.
Uses
Folkloric
Dandruff.
Fresh juice expressed from the leaves is spread on skin burns,
scalds, scrapes, sunburn and wounds.
Burns and scalds: Use ointment made by mixing equal amounts of
powdered aloe and coconut oil.
Wound healing.
Conjunctivitis: Apply the juice to the outer eyelid.
Sprains, sore throat.
In small doses, used as a tonic.
Contusions or local edema: Bruise fresh leaves and apply as poultice
over affected areas.
Alopecia and falling hair: Remove spines, cut leaves and rub
directly on the scalp. The juice of fresh leave may be mixed
with gogo and used as a shampoo.
Juice mixed with coconut milk used for dysentery and kidney pains.
Bruises: Equal parts of juice and alcohol, then applied to affected
areas.
Hemorrhoids: Cuticle from leaves used as suppository for hemorrhoids.
New uses
Benefits are derived
from a combination of all active components; the aequous form
provides the most benefits.
Widely used in cosmetic preparations.
Salicylic acid content can inhibit prostaglandin and thromboxane
formation by blocking the arachidonic acid cascade.
UV-B protection through cinnamic acid.
Caution
Not for internal
use.
Some mineral cyto-toxicity of the juice. Should be rinsed off
after 30 minutes.
Availability
Wild-crafted.
Cultivated for ornamental and medicinal use.
Ingredients to many commercial hair/cosmetic products.
|