Sampagita
Jasminum sambac Linn.
JASMINE


Other scientific names  Common names 
Jasminum blancoi Hasak. Arabian jasmin, Tuscan Jasmin (Engl.) 
Nyctanthes sambac Linn.  Hubar (Sul.) 
  Jasmin (Engl.)
  Kampupot (Pamp., Tag.) 
  Kulatai (Pamp.)
  Lumabi (Mag.) 
  Malul (Mag.) 
  Malur (Sul.) 
  Manul (Bis.) 
  Pongso (Pamp.)
  Sambac (Engl.) 
  Sampagita (Tag.) 
  Sampaguita (Engl.)  

Botany
· Spreading or sprawling shrub, usually less than 2 m in height.
· Leaves are glossy, ovate or rounded and 6 to 12 cm long, with short stalks, pointed or blunt tip and pointed or rounded base.
· Flowers are white, very fragrant and borne singly or in 3's in axillary or terminal inflorescence.
Calyx teeth are 8 to 10, very slender, 5 to 8 mm long. Corolla tube is slender and 1 to 1.5 cm long, the limb is usually double and 1.5 to 2 cm in diameter. Stamens, 2, included, ovary, 2-celled.
· The double kind is called "kampupot," which is less fragrant.
· Adopted as the national flower of the Philippines.

Constituents
Tannins, fats, silicon, iron, glucosides, calcium oxalate, essential oil from the flowers is similar to jasmin (Jasminum grandiflores)

Properties
· Leaves and flowers, antipyretic and decongestant; roots, analgesic. Flowers, lactifuge; flower extract, deodorant.

Distribution
Commonly cultivated throughout the Philippines for ornamental purposes but probably nowhere spontaneous.

Parts used and preparation

Flowers, roots and leaves.
Collect buds and newly opened flowers, sun-dry after harvest.

Uses
Ornamental
A favorite floral offering and adornment for altars.
Folkloric
· Fever or cough: Take decoction of flowers or leaves as needed.
· Ulcers: Pound flowers or leaves and apply on affected areas.
· Fever, abdominal distention, and diarrhea: use 3 to 6 gm of dried flowers or leaves, combined with other drug materials, use in decoction form.
· Reddening and swelling pain in the eye, use decoction of dried flowers as eyewash.
· Sprains and fractures: use root material in combination with other drugs and apply as external poultice.
· Flavor: Use flowers to flavor tea.
· Lactifuge: Bruised leaves are applied to the breasts.
Cosmetic
· Infusion of flowers used as a face wash because of its fragrance, cleansing and soothing properties.
· Flowers in ben oil or coconut oil for hair, facial or body use or as a perfume oil or perfume base.
· Digestion with vegetable oil to make oil tinctures or liniments.

Availability
Cultivated for ornamental use.